Commanders of William Beaumont Army Medical Center

Commanders are listed in chronological order.

Jul 1921 - Sep 1922 COL William R. Eastman
Sep 1922 - May 1927 COL M. A. W. Shockley
May 1927 - Apr 1928 COL Reuben Miller
Apr 1928 - Jul 1931 COL William H. Moncrief
Jul 1931 - May 1937 COL Henry F. Pipes
May 1937 - Sep 1945 COL George M. Edwards
Oct 1945 - Nov 1948 COL George W. Reyer
Nov 1948 - Sep 1951 COL James E. Yarbrough
Sep 1951 - Nov 1952 COL Walter C. Royals
Jan 1953 – Apr 1957 COL Abner Zehm
May 1957 – Sep 1958 BG L. Holmes Ginn Jr.
Sep 1958 – Dec 1960 BG Clinton S. Lyter
Dec 1960 – Mar 1965 BG James B. Stapleton
Mar 1965 – Mar 1966 MG Robert E. Blount
Mar 1966 – Aug 1967 BG Frederick J. Hughes Jr.
Aug 1967 – Jul 1968 BG James A. Wier
Jul 1968 – Jul 1970 MG Kenneth D. Orr
Jul 1970 – Aug 1975 BG Robert M. Hardaway III
Sep 1975 – Dec 1976 MG Charles C. Pixley
Dec 1976 – Jun 1979 MG Raymond H. Bishop Jr.
Jul 1979 – Jul 1980 BG Kenneth A. Cass
Aug 1980 – Nov 1982 BG Chester L. Ward
Jan 1983 – Jul 1986 BG John E. Major
Jul 1986 – Sep 1988 BG Richard D. Cameron
Sep 1988 – Jul 1991 BG Richard Proctor
Jul 1991 – Jan 1992 COL Preston B. Cannady
Jan 1992 – Dec 1994 BG James J. James
Dec 1994 – Jul 1995 COL Thomas J. Scully
Jul 1995 – Mar 1997 BG Ogden Dewitt
Mar 1997 – Mar 1998 BG Nancy R. Adams
Mar 1998 – Jul 2000 COL David B. Crandall
Jul 2000 – Jul 2002 COL Carla G. Hawley – Bowland
Jul 2002 – Jul 2004 COL Glenn W. Mitchell
Jul 2004 – Jul 2006 COL James J. Leech
Jul 2006 – May 2008 COL John Powell
Jun 2008 – Aug 2010 COL James M. Baunchalk
Aug 2010 – May 2011 MG Ming T. Wong
May 2011 – Oct 2012 BG Dennis D. Doyle
Oct 2012 – July 2015 COL Michael S. Heimall
Jul 2015 – Jul 2017 COL John A. Smyrski III
Jul 2017 – July 2019 COL Erik G. Rude
Jul 2019 – Present COL Michael S. Oshiki